Visa Request

General service request procedure click to read the not verbal in Amharic

  1. Print and fill the form corresponding to the service.Payment corresponding to your request has to be paid through bank transfer at least three days in advance with the name of the applicant to the following bank account IBAN: Account details: Account Name permanent Mission of Ethiopia UBS Account No.: 0279 C811 6140 0 IBAN: CH06 0027 9279 C811 6140 0 BIC/SWIFT: UBSWCHZH80A
  2.  (click here to see the consular fees, the fees for diaspora services are provided on the service pages). Do not forget to indicate the name of the applicant in the object of the transfer. Bring a printed version of your payment confirmation with you.
  3. Please note that payments cannot be refunded
  4. To request a service through post, send the filled form + envelope filled with your address + cash for the return postal service + prove of payment per post to Permanent Mission of Ethiopia to Switzerland 56, Rue de Moillebeau, 1211 Geneva 19  O box 338

Please note: all consular and diaspora services have to be requested through the mail and paid through bank transfer at least three days in advance with the name of the applicant. (Read the general announcement). The Embassy only accepts payments in Swiss franc and Euro’s based on current exchange rate. Bring your payment confirmation with you. Consular and Diaspora services will be provided at the Embassy by appointment only. The embassy is not responsible for the loss of passports or other documents. Therefore, the Embassy recommends all applicants to use well sealed registered mail. Click here to contact us for an appointment. Your feedback on our service is welcome: http://ethiopianmissiongeneva.org/ then click Feedback.

.Except Kenya and Djibouti Nationals, visas are required for all visitors to Ethiopia. It is advised to all visitors to obtain a visa from the Ethiopian Embassy in Switzerland before departure.

  1. All visa will be valid from the date of issue.
  2. Tourist visa can be issued on arrival at Bole International Airport for nationals and residents of the following countries: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, India, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Mexico, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Democratic people’s Republic of Korea (northern Korea), Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea (south Korea), the Russian Federation, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States of America.

All applications must be sent via mail with an envelope which has a tracking number. The applications must also have a self-addressed, prepaid return Swisspost mail, DHL TNT BPOST EXPRESS envelop which has a tracking number. You don’t have to call the Embassy to check whether your application has been received or returned back to you since you have the option to track it online at the respective mailing company’s website. If you send any ordinary mail without tracking numbers it will not be processed and will be sent back to the sender unprocessed beyond reasonable.

Note for Eritrean Nationals and persons of Eritrean origin

Eritrean nationals and persons of Eritrean origin shall not be issued a visa on arrival. They must obtain an entry visa prior authorization for their departure to Ethiopia. In addition to the regular visa procedure, Eritrean nationals and persons of Eritrean origins are requesting to fill a special form: download the form by clicking here. Supplementary visa application form for Eritreans only

Tourist visa requirements

  1. Current passport and the passport must be valid  for at least six months;
  2. One recent passport-size photograph.
  3. Copy of Resident Permit or Work Permit (for Non- Switzerland, Austria, Hungary, Romania And Bulgaria Nationals)
  4. Fully filled visa application form (click here to download the form)
  5. For foreign nationals of Eritrean origin, please fill out this application form Supplementaryvisa application form for Eritreans only. And the Embassy also advised submitting your application at least six weeks ahead of the trip.
  6. Click here to see the tourist visa fees 

Business and Journalist visa requirements

  1. A completed visa application form (click here to download the application form) and current passport. The passport must be valid for at least more than six months.
  2. One recent passport-size photograph.
  3. Copy of Resident Permit or Work Permit (for Non- Switzerland, Austria, Hungary, Romania And Bulgaria countries National)
  4. Visa approval letter from Ethiopian Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs.
  5. Click here to see the business visa fees 

Except for all holder of Diplomatic Passport, Official Passport, Service Passport and UN travel document, all business visa applicants should attach Visa approval letter from Ethiopian Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs; The host company in Ethiopia should request the approval letter from Ethiopian Immigration on behalf of the applicant in advance. A support letter from the employing company and/or invitation letter from the host company in Ethiopia is also required for all types of business visa; Residence permit for in- Switzerland, Austria, Hungary, Romania And Bulgaria passport holders; The authorization mentioned above is needed for the business/working visa only ;

  • Journalists/Media: please provide a note-verbal from your Media organization, precise project description with the objectives of your trip, as well as an exhaustive list of media equipment you take with you (including type, brand, model and serial number for each item). Please send us this information in advance. We will then process your request and contact you once your request is accepted.
  • Diplomats and Officials: Switzerland, Austria, Hungary, Romania And Bulgaria Country Diplomats or Officials travelling with Diplomatic or Official Passport, your Passport Service must bring an official letter from Switzerland, Austria, Hungary, Romania And Bulgaria Country. Diplomats or Officials of other countries travelling with Diplomatic, official or service Passport or UN travel document must bring an official letter from Embassies or appropriate international organization.

.

Note for Eritrean Nationals and persons of Eritrean origin

Eritrean nationals and persons of Eritrean origin shall not be issued a visa on arrival. They must obtain an entry visa prior authorization to their departure to Ethiopia. In addition to the regular visa procedure, Eritrean nationals and persons of Eritrean origins are requested to fill a special form: download the form by clicking here. Supplementary visa application form for Eritreans only

 important

*All visa requests submitted more than 15 days in advance

will be returned to the sender without being processed.

The consulate does not keep passports and related documents.

* Please note that the visa is valid for a period of one month from the date of issue.

*Student visa shall be issued to a foreigner who is going to Ethiopia for education.

Documents which show admission to the institution and financial means to cover the educational

and accommodation expenses are required .